Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

×

  • PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

1. About Dint Corporate Housing............................................................................. 1

2. What information does Dint Corporate Housing collect? ................................................... 2

3. How does Dint Corporate Housing collect information?..................................................... 2

4. How does Dint Corporate Housing contact you?..............................................................2

5. When does Dint Corporate Housing share information with third parties?....................................3

6. For how long is information stored? ......................................................................3

7. Your rights ..............................................................................................3

8. Onward Transfers .........................................................................................4

9. International Data Transfers..............................................................................4

10. Security................................................................................................ 5

11. Contact ................................................................................................ 5

1. About Dint Corporate Housing ®

This Privacy Policy is an explanation of the information we collect, how we use it, and how the use of this information can benefit your experience on our websites and during your relationship with us.

In order to provide multiple access points to the services and products we offer, Dint Corporate Housing including https://www.dintcorporatehousing.com

Dint Corporate Housing located at 750 N San Vicente Blvd, West Hollywood, CA 90069, United States

2. What information does Dint Corporate Housing collect?

The types of personally identifiable information we collect may include your name; home, work and email addresses; telephone and fax numbers; credit card information; date of birth; gender; salary; social security number (in limited instances); password and security responses; and lifestyle information such as: room preferences, leisure activities, and other information necessary to fulfill special requests (e.g., health conditions that require special room accommodations). Dint Corporate Housing may also collect non-personally identifiable information about you, such as your use of our websites, communication preferences, travel habits, aggregated data relative to your stays, and responses to promotional offers and surveys.

3. How does Dint Corporate Housing collect information?

Information may be collected as part of: (i) fulfilling reservation or information requests, (ii) (e.g.,, or reservation confirmations), We endeavor to collect information only with your knowledge and with your permission if necessary.

4. How does Dint Corporate Housing contact you?

As part of our commitment to keep you informed, we may contact you via mail, email, telephone, text message, or by other means to confirm your departure date, ensure your customer satisfaction, notify you of new Dint Corporate Housing products and services, or upcoming Dint Corporate Housing special offers, events, enhancements, or other relevant information that may be of interest to you.

We will use your email address to send a confirmation and, if necessary, may use other information to contact you for help in processing the reservation. We also may use your email address to:

• send you pre-arrival confirmation details;

• notify you about special offers and promotions;

• communicate emergency or crisis-related information;

• send you copies of your bills when you request them; and

• send you periodic satisfaction or market research surveys.

5. When does Dint Corporate Housing share information with third parties?

Dint Corporate Housing may disclose your information to third parties in the following ways:

• when we communicate with employers, relocation companies, travel agencies, companies or organizations, who have made reservations, agreed to make payments, arranged for discounts, or purchased services on your behalf or if you use our services under a corporate or other commercial account;

• if you seek to have your rental charges invoiced to your employer or any other third party, we may disclose personally identifiable data about you to that employer or third party and to any companies that assist the third party in processing invoices;

• when we report to credit card issuers, credit reporting and fraud checking agencies and debt collection agencies, but only to the extent necessary to comply with contractual agreements;

• if you choose to do business with us through, or with the assistance of, your employer's or any third party's travel agent, relocation company or other intermediary, we may disclose personally identifiable data about you to the employer or other intermediary to make, modify or cancel a reservation made by or with the assistance of the agent, to respond to questions or comments made by the agent on your behalf, to facilitate any other task that the employer or intermediary advises us that you intend for the agent to fulfill, or that such an agent would, as a matter of industry practice, typically fulfill;

• when companies or service providers that perform business activities on behalf of Dint Corporate Housing require information (e.g., credit card processing, customer support services, market research administration or database management services)

• In case of emergency such as to safeguard the life, health, or property of an individual.

If personally identifiable information is shared as mentioned above, we will limit the scope of such information that is furnished solely to the amount necessary for the performance of the specific function. We may confirm personal information you provide us on applications and forms, or as a resident of one of our communities, with third parties, such as your bank, employer, present mortgage company or landlord, utility providers, government entities, resident screening agencies, credit agencies, and other businesses where you have an account or a credit card. Unless otherwise precluded by legal process, we require third parties to protect your personally identifiable information in a similar manner as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and abide by applicable privacy laws and regulations.

6. For how long is information stored?

We will retain your information for a maximum of 7 years after your last transaction with us.

7. Your rights

You will be offered the choice not to submit your personal information or to decide what communications you want to receive from us.

You may receive mailings or other communications from carefully selected partners, such as our referral partners or our customer satisfaction surveyors. We offer the option to decline any or all of these communications by following the directions included in our emails or other communications, or by contacting Dint Corporate Housing directly.

To opt out of any mailings, please do the following:

• Follow directions on a marketing e-mail or direct mail communication from us, or

• send an email with your current contact information to contact@dintworldwide.com

To access, update or remove your personal information, please do the following:

• Send an email with your current contact information as well as your request to contact@dintworldwide.com

Whenever you submit a request to update your information in any way, we will honor your request within four (4) weeks and will inform you about the status.

If you are under the age of sixteen (16), we ask that you do not use the Dint Corporate Housing Websites.

8. Onward Transfers

Dint Corporate Housing will only transfer Personal Data to a service provider, vendor or other third party acting as a processor (or sub-processor) of Personal Data for Dint Corporate Housing where that party has provided assurances that it provides at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by this Policy. Where Dint Corporate Housing becomes aware that a party is using or disclosing Personal Data in a manner contrary to this Policy, Dint Corporate Housing will take reasonable and appropriate steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure of that Personal Data.

Dint Corporate Housing is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) in the United States.

On occasion, Dint Corporate Housing may be required to share personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement Requirements.

9. International Data Transfers

The nature of our business and our operations may require us to transfer your data to other group companies, properties, centers of operations, data centers, or service providers that may be located in countries outside of your own.

Dint Corporate Housing complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework(s), as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Dint Corporate Housing has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Dint Corporate Housing commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Dint Corporate Housing at: contact@dintworldwide.com.

Dint Corporate Housing has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), alternative dispute resolution providers located in the United Kingdom and in Switzerland.

Additionally, the Privacy Shield Principles require that we remain potentially liable if any third party processing Personal Data on our behalf fails to comply with these Privacy ShieldPrinciples (except to the extent we are not responsible for the event giving rise to any alleged damage). Dint Corporate Housing compliance with the Privacy Shield is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

10. Security

Dint Corporate Housing takes security of data very seriously. Dint Corporate Housing works hard to protect data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology.

11. Contact

If you have comments or questions regarding Dint Corporate Housing data privacy practices or this Online Privacy Statement, you can contact us at: contact@dintworldwide.com